Privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals. It creates a right for individuals to access and amend their own personal information and provides rules for how agencies may and must handle personal information. The IP Act sets out:

  • obligations to comply with privacy principles and the circumstances in which Logan Leisure Centres does not need to comply
  • the access and amendment regime for documents containing an applicant's personal information
  • how and when people can take their privacy complaint to Logan Leisure Centres.

Logan Leisure Centres is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the IP Act and has adopted an appropriate privacy policy to ensure its practices meet these obligations.

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been handled, you may lodge a privacy complaint.

Privacy collection notice

When you visit this site, the computer programs that run the site record some information about your access to the site (for example, the IP address of the computer from which you accessed the site, the date and time of your access, and the pages that you viewed on the site). We use this information for statistical and website development purposes.

Except for the information you specifically tell us via online forms or emails, Logan Leisure Centres do not collect any other personal information about you when you visit this site.

If you require access to any personal information about you held by the Logan Leisure Centres, or if you have any other questions about information privacy, please contact us.